• Overview
  • Trip Outline
  • Trip Includes
  • Trip Excludes
  • Reviews
  • Booking
  • FAQ

Deep within the Ecuadorian Amazon, you will find a mysterious lake called Challuacocha, where floating water hyacinths and grasses obscure the shores. Float here for a while, scanning the horizon and you would probably notice the yellow banded chest of an Aracari or hear the hoarse whisper of the Hoatzin. Come to Challuacocha and feel the mystery. Come to Challuacocha and experience the world of Sani Lodge.

To the north of Challuacocha lies the Cuyabeno Reserve and along the southern border stretches the vast Yasuni National Park. In the corridor between, located on 40,000 hectares (100,000 acres) of the untouched rainforest lies Sani Lodge, a unique Ecuador ecolodge. Here, the biodiversity will amaze you! On your adventure, you will walk through a pristine rainforest gallery that is home to 1,500 species of trees, hundreds of climbing vines, and exotic flowers, as well as 550 species of tropical birds, 13 species of monkeys and 1,000 species of beautiful butterflies.

With our extensive knowledge of the Amazon wildlife and biodiversity, we can give Sani Lodge guests the true experience of an Ecuadorian Amazon jungle tour.

We are the only ecolodge in Ecuador 100% owned and managed by an indigenous community. Be our guest, we are Kichwa and we welcome you to our home in the rain forest. When you stay with us, you become one of our community where we will share and teach you about our environment and culture.

Itineraries

4 Day & 3 Nights 7 / 5 Day & 4 nights

Your Plan

Day 1

11:00 Departure from Quito with Tame Airlines
11:35 Arrival in Coca
12:00 Boarding of the passenger to transport boat at the Río Napo Harbor in Coca
13:00 Lunch on the boat
14:45 Entering of the Chaullayacu, the small stream connecting the lagoon at Sani Lodge with the Río Napo, following the stream for about 30 – 45 minutes before arriving at the lodge
15:30 Arrival at the lodge, welcome snacks and drinks, settling down in the rooms
17:00 Introductory canoe ride or forest hike
19:00 Dinner
20:30 Night hike

Day 2

06:00 Breakfast
06:45 Departure to the Chorongo Trail
– 45-minute canoe ride across the lagoon enjoying the morning activity (birds, caimans, monkeys, manatees, etc.) on the lagoon
– 3 – 4-hour hike on the Chorongo Trail including a small snack break in between
– 45-minute return canoe ride
13:00 Lunch
16:30 2-hour hike on the Swamp Trail
18:30 Return to the Lodge
19:00 Dinner
20:00 Caiman watching or night hike (both optional)

Day 3

06:00 Breakfast
06:45 Departure to the 30-m birdwatch tower
– 5-minute canoe ride to the Aguila trailhead
– 10-minute walk to the birdwatch tower
– birdwatching, listening to the sounds of the Howler Monkey
09:00 Departure from birdwatch tower to the Aguila Trail. 2 ½ hours hike back to the lodge exploring the jungle; flora and fauna
13:00 Lunch
16:30 Piranha-fishing in the lagoon and float for sunset
19:00 Dinner

Day 4

06:00 Breakfast
07:00 Departure to Coto trail by dugout canoe
– 1 hour 20 min canoe ride to Coto trailhead
– Hike to Coto trail for 2 hours exploring for flora and fauna
– 1-hour canoe ride back to the lodge
13:00 Lunch
16:30 Departure to the watchtower
– 5-minute canoe ride to Aguila trail
– 10-minute walk to the watchtower
– birdwatching, listening to the sounds of the Howler Monkey
18:30 Return to Sani Lodge
19:00 Dinner
20:45 Caiman-watching or night hike (both optional)

Day 5

06:00 Breakfast
06:45 Departure from Sani Lodge
– 30-minute dawn-boat-ride on the Challuayacu
– 3hours and 30 min boat-ride on the Río Napo
10:15 Arrival at the Río Napo Harbor in Coca
– Transfer by taxi to Coca Airport
11:15 Departure of a return flight to Quito
11:50 Arrival in Quito.

  • All meals from lunch day 1 until breakfast last day
  • Filtered water
  • Accommodation
  • River transportation
  • Bilingual Naturalist Guide
  • All excursions
  • Rain poncho
  • Rubber boots
  • International or domestic airfares
  • Airport departure taxes
  • Visa fees
  • Excess baggage charges
  • Additional nights during the trip due to flight cancellations
  • Alcoholic beverages / Snacks
  • Insurance of any kind
  • Laundry
  • Phone calls or messages reconfirmation of flights and items of personal nature
  • National Park Entrance (optional for Yasuni activities)
  • Tips

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sani Lodge (Yasuní)”

  • Pricing Name
    Start
    End
    Group (Min-Max)
    Pricing
     
  • Pricing Name 3 Days 2 Nights Double Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $804.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 3 Days 2 Nights Single Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $963.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 4 Days 3 Nights Double Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,068.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 4 Days 3 Nights Single Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,280.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 4 Days 3 Nights Camping
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $911.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 5 Days 4 Nights Double Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,334.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 5 Days 4 Nights Single Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,599.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 5 Days 4 Nights Camping
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,138.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 6 Days 5 Nights Double Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,597.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 6 Days 5 Nights Single Ocupancy
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,915.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +
  • Pricing Name 6 Days 5 Nights Camping
    Start
    End
    1 - 12 Pax
     
    Available Seats: 12

    Adult ( 1 - 12 Pax ) $1,451.00 $0.00 /Person

    - +

No Details Found