Accommodation:

The Tip Top IV continues the tradition of fine cruising as the latest superior Galapagos yacht in the Wittmer line.  She has all of the fine features of her older sister ships, with a few more modern conveniences.

Relax onboard with lavish amenities like the roomy sundeck, inviting dining room, well-stocked bar, full library, TV/VCR/DVD with sound system, desktop PC with e-mail access, air conditioning, and carpeting throughout.

Each of the craft's ten cabins comes with a private bathroom (equipped with both hot and cold water), a personal safe, and a wardrobe.

Snorkeling included

Wet Suit no included

Previous Image
Next Image

info heading

info content



Basic

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Departures: Sunday - Sunday
  • Capacity: 16 Passengers
  • Year: 2006
  • Type: First Class Yacht
  • Length: 125 ft. (38.1m)
  • Max Speed: 12 knots

Itinerary

15 DAY CIRCUIT OPERATION DAYS: FRIDAY – FRIDAY
DAY 1 Arrive Baltra - North Seymour
DAY 2 Genovesa: Prince Phillips Steps - Darwin Bay
DAY 3 Santiago - James Bay - Buccaneer Cove - Salt Mine
DAY 4  Isabela: Punta Vicente Roca - Fernandina: Punta Espinoza
DAY 5 Isabela: Urbina Bay - Tagus Cove - Elizabeth Bay
DAY 6 Isabela (Puerto Villamil): Tintoreras - Sierra Negra Volcano - Breeding Center - Wall of Tears - Humedales
DAY 7 Floreana: Post Office - Devil's Crown - Punta Cormorant
DAY 8 Highlands -Charles Darwin Station -
DAY 9 Española: Punta Suarez - Gardner Bay - Osborn Islet
DAY 10 San Cristobal: Punta Pitt - Islote Pitt - Kicker Rock - Cerro Brujo
DAY 11 Mosquera and Black Turtle Cove
DAY 12 Chinese Hat - Rábida
DAY 13 Santiago: Sullivan Bay - Bartolomé
DAY 14 Santa Fe - South Plazas
DAY 15 Charles Darwin Station - Depart Baltra

 

8 DAY WEST CIRCUIT OPERATION DAYS: FRIDAY – FRIDAY
DAY 1 Arrive Baltra - North Seymour
DAY 2 Genovesa: Prince Phillips Steps - Darwin Bay
DAY 3 Santiago: James Bay - Buccaneer Cove - Salt Mine
DAY 4 Isabela: Punta Vicente Roca - Fernandina: Punta Espinoza
DAY 5 Isabela: Urbina Bay - Tagus Cove - Elizabeth Bay
DAY 6 Isabela (Puerto Villamil): Tintoreras - Sierra Negra Volcano - Breeding Center - Wall of Tears - Humedales
DAY 7 Floreana: Post Office - Devil's Crown - Punta Cormorant
DAY 8 Charles Darwin Station - Depart Baltra

 

8 DAY EAST CIRCUIT OPERATION DAYS: FRIDAY – FRIDAY
DAY 1 Arrive Baltra - Charles Darwin Station
DAY 2 Española: Punta Suarez - Gardner Bay - Osborn Islet
DAY 3 Cristobal: Punta Pitt - Islote Pitt - Kicker Rock - Cerro Brujo
DAY 4 Mosquera and Black Turtle Cove
DAY 5 Chinese Hat - Rábida San
DAY 6 Santiago: Sullivan Bay - Bartolomé
DAY 7 Santa Fe - South Plazas
DAY 8 Las Bachas - Depart Baltra

 

5 DAY CIRCUIT OPERATION DAYS: MONDAY - FRIDAY
DAY 1 Arrive Baltra - Black Turtle Cove
DAY 2 Chinese Hat - Rábida San
DAY 3 Santiago: Sullivan Bay - Bartolomé
DAY 4 Santa Fe - South Plazas
DAY 5 Las Bachas - Depart Baltra

 

4 DAY CIRCUIT OPERATION DAYS: FRIDAY - MONDAY
DAY 1 Arrive Baltra - Charles Darwin Station
DAY 2 Española: Punta Suarez - Gardner Bay - Osborn Islet
DAY 3 Cristobal: Punta Pitt - Islote Pitt - Kicker Rock - Cerro Brujo
DAY 4 Mosquera - Depart Baltra

 

Deck Plan